Breast Augmentation and Mastopexy (Implant with a Lift) – New York

27 Procedures ( View All )

About Augmentation + Lift

When some women get older, they may lose fullness in their breasts while others may develop excess skin on their chest. Some women will have both changes with sagging, deflated breasts. If you want to increase breast volume while also removing excess skin, plastic surgeon Dr. Michael Koch can perform a breast augmentation with a lift (mastopexy). This combination of breast surgeries at our facilities in New York starts by removing loose skin from the breasts and then placing saline or silicone implants to get to your goal size. Breast surgery with a lift and augmentation addresses several issues, including position, shape, and size to give you younger, perkier-looking breasts. Schedule an appointment for a consultation with Dr. Koch to go over your specific goals and needs, so he can help you determine if a combination breast augmentation and lift is best for your goals.

Ideal Candidates

There are many factors that may have you looking into breast surgery combining a lift with augmentation. It is an ideal choice if you want to significantly transform your breasts while improving the firmness of your breast skin. You may have developed breast ptosis (sagging) due to aging, pregnancy,or significant weight loss, thus you want to increase the volume of your breasts — this is all addressed with an augmentation and lift. Dr. Koch can usually assess whether a breast lift by itself can achieve your best results, or if both procedures are needed to reach your overall desired look.

Surgical Technique

Breast augmentation with a lift is commonly performed as an outpatient procedure where you will be sedated with general anesthesia. In most cases, the lift portion of the surgery is done first. Any loose skin is eliminated and the soft tissue is tightened. Dr. Koch will explain breast implant options with you before the surgery so the selected implant can be easily placed. In some patients, the nipple-areola complex will need to be repositioned to match your new breast size and shape.

What to Expect

The recovery timeframe for an augmentation with a lift will vary for every patient, but you should be well enough to get back to your everyday activities within about a week. But you should refrain from any exercise or strenuous activity for at least 2 – 6 weeks. There may also be mild to moderate swelling following the procedure that can last for 2 – 3 weeks. Your implants will begin to settle into their final position after several months where then you should be able to enjoy your beautiful results.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does breast augmentation with a lift cost?
Your costs for a breast augmentation with a lift will vary depending on many factors, like whether want implants (silicone or saline) or a fat transfer. Also, some lift procedures have more complexity depending on the surgical case. During a thorough consultation, Dr. Koch will create a personalized treatment plan with costs estimates. Our practice also accepts a number of payment forms, including low-interest financing.

Will a breast augmentation with a lift correct sagging?
The benefit of a breast augmentation with a lift is that it improves the volume of your breasts while also correcting sag by eliminating excess skin. The lift portion of your surgery will also raise the position of your native breast tissue so your results are perky and firm. This is important because adding volume to breasts with moderate sagging can cause a negative result if a lift is not performed to correct the sag. If moderate to severe sagging is present, a lift should be performed first and then implants or a fat transfer can be done. During your consultation with Dr. Koch he will listen to your concerns and wants, before performing a physical exam of your breasts. After this, he will be able to give you his suggestion on whether you need implants, a lift, or both.

Which incision is best for my surgery?
Breast surgery incisions have come a long way in recent years, with techniques being performed that helps reduce the visibility of scars. The surgical incision that is best for you will depend on the severity of sag and the type of implants being used. If you have severe sag, an anchor-shaped incision is usually best. When forming your treatment plan, Dr. Koch will go over incision patterns and which is best for your needs. Regardless of the method is selected, Dr. Koch makes careful incisions so your results look natural.

How long will my results last?
As long as you do not have dramatic weight fluctuations or become pregnant, a results from a breast augmentation with a lift can last many years. While both silicone and saline implants are made today to last for many years, they do need to be examined every few years to check their condition. During surgery, Dr. Koch places the implants using a method that reduces breast sagging. This helps your results last for a long time. It is important to understand that while a breast lift with augmentation can offer beautiful results, natural aging will continue. In time, you may start to notice loose skin and sagging again, which can be addressed with a second surgery.

How bad is the scarring?
Dr. Koch performs breast augmentation with a lift so all incisions are thin and small. He does his to place incisions where they are difficult to see, such as under the folds of the breast or along the border of the areola. With proper care, the scars from your breast augmentation plus lift will eventually lighten so they blend with your natural skin. Dr. Koch or a member of his team will discuss scar care tips you should follow after your surgery to help your scars heal correctly.

Request Consultation

Plan Your Procedure

Average Cost  
From $6,000
Contact Us

Get A Lift and New Shape

Get the curves you dream about by scheduling a surgical breast augmentation with a lift at one of our three New York locations. Dr. Koch can help you develop a personalized procedure plan that meets your needs and goals so you can have natural-looking results. By improving the size, shape, skin, and position of your breasts, your surgical augmentation and lift can give you a more youthful appearance. Call for your consultation with Dr. Koch to learn more about your options for breast surgery.

Related Procedures

*Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary from person to person. Images may contain models.